Responsibilities of a Medical Consenter
[…] However, this can be difficult when the child's medical consenter is an employee of an emergency shelter or CPS. DPFS recognizes that health-care providers also have busy schedules and appreciate any attempt by health-care providers to accommodate CPS employees who are required to participate in children's appointments.

Emergency Medical Care

In an emergency, state law allows a child in DFPS conservatorship to receive medical care without a medical consenter's permission. The Texas Family Code §266.009(a) defines an emergency as a situation in which:

It is immediately necessary to provide medical care to the foster child to prevent the imminent probability of death or substantial bodily harm to the child or others, including circumstances in which: the child is overtly or continually threatening or attempting to commit suicide or cause serious bodily harm to the child or others; or the child is exhibiting the sudden onset of a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in placing the child's health in serious jeopardy, serious impairment of bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.

In an emergency, the child's caregiver or caseworker is required to take the child to an emergency room or healthcare provider. If no medical consenter is available, the doctor decides if the child's condition is an emergency under the law. If the doctor provides medical care without consent, he or she must notify the medical consenter no later than the second business day after providing medical care.

Judicial Review of Medical Care

The court must review a summary of each child's medical care at each hearing held under Chapter 263, which includes the status, permanency, and placement hearings. DFPS includes this medical care information in its reports to the court.