Subchapter C. Minimum Standard Rule Revisions for Clarity and Consistency

Revisions for Clarity and Consistency

The following minimum standard rules have been revised to increase clarity and consistency. Notice that while some of the rule numbers were being repealed, the rule content still applies and has been moved to another minimum standard rule.

746.603 What records must I have for children in my care and how long must I keep them?

This rule has been amended to clarify several paragraphs by stating:

• admission information is information required in 746.605 What admission information must I obtain for each child?;

• TB screening is only needed if required by the Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS) or a local health authority; and

• documentation from a health care professional that allows a deviation from minimum standards must be maintained in the child's record.

746.613 What immunizations must a child in my care have?

This rule has been amended to clarify that:

• current immunization records must be maintained, including records of any exemptions or exceptions; and

• the situations where immunizations are not required by the date of admission, including exemptions, exceptions, and provisional enrollment for up to 30 days for homeless children or children in foster care.

746.615 What exemptions or exceptions are there concerning immunization requirements?

This rule has been amended to further explain the immunization exemptions and exceptions that are allowed by the DSHS rules.

746.617 Where can I find more information on immunizations?

This rule was repealed because it was not measurable. The content of this rule has been added to a Helpful Information box.

746.619 When must I have the child's immunization records on file?

This rule number was repealed. The content of this rule has been moved to 746.613 What immunizations must a child in my care have?, except the provisional delay for the alternate care program because this exception does not currently exist in law.

746.631 Must I have a system for signing children in and out of my care?

This rule has been amended to clarify the language for ease of understanding.

746.703 Where can I get a copy of Licensing's Incident/Illness Report form?

This rule was repealed because it was not measureable.The content of this rule has been added to a Helpful Information box.

746.801 What records must I keep at my child-care center?

This rule has been amended to incorporate the requirement to maintain attendance records or time sheets listing all days and hours worked for each employee, which was formerly part of repealed rule 746.905 Must I maintain attendance records or time sheets on my employees?. In addition, redundant content was deleted, including:

• several posting requirements because these items are already required to be posted in 746.401 What items must I post at my child-care center at all times?;

• the requirement to keep proof of background checks because this is already required in 746.901 What information must I maintain in my personnel records?; and

• the requirement to keep a child tracking system because this is already required in 746.631 Must I have a system for signing children in and out of my care?.

746.803 How long must I keep records at my child-care center?

This rule has been amended to clarify that a posted record must also be kept for at least three months from the date the record was created.

746.903 What additional personnel records must I maintain for my child-care center director?

This rule was repealed because the Director's Certificate is already required in 746.1039 What kind of documentation must I submit to Licensing to show my childcare center director is qualified and when must I submit it?, and as an employee, a Director is already required to receive operational and personnel policies as required in 746.901(a)(6) What information must I maintain in my personnel records?.

746.905 Must I maintain attendance records or time sheets on my employees?

This rule number was repealed. The content of this rule has been moved to 746.801(5) What records must I keep at my child-care center?.

746.909 May Licensing access my personnel records?

This rule has been amended to clarify that Licensing may photograph, copy, or scan a center's records.

Subchapter C | Previous | Next