Subchapter D. Minimum Standard Rule Revisions that May Affect Compliance

Hired!

746.1109 Under what circumstances may I employ a person under the age of 18 or a person who does not have a high school diploma or equivalent as a caregiver?

This rule has been amended to clarify that:

• employed persons under the age of 18 must not be left alone with an individual child;

• the required completion of or enrollment in a child-care-related career program may also be approved by charter schools, the Texas Private School Accreditation Commission, or a home school; and

• if the required completion of, or enrollment in a child-care-related career program is approved by a home school, the applicant must also complete all 24 hours of pre-service training before being placed in a room with children.

 

First Aid Training

 

746.1315 Who must have first-aid and CPR training?

This rule has been amended to allow first aid training to be obtained through self-instructional training.

746.1323 If I hire a caregiver or a director that received training at another child day-care operation, may these hours count towards the annual training requirement at my center?

This rule has been amended to delete the requirement to adjust the annual training year for employees who obtained training from another center within the last two months.

 

You hire Nola to be a caregiver at your operation on 2/13/2017. Nola has documentation of 6 hours of annual training received within the last two months at another regulated Texas day care operation.

According to amended rule 746.1323, when will Nola's annual training period begin?

 
 

 

746.1401 What minimum standards must substitutes, volunteers, or persons under contract with my center comply with?

This rule has been amended to include content from repealed 746.1403 What minimum standards must volunteers or any person under contract with my center comply with?, with the following clarifications:

• volunteers who only supplement ratios for field trips and water activities do not have to comply with minimum standards for employees or caregivers, but they do have to comply with the minimum standards in Subchapter E regarding ratios; and

• all substitutes, volunteers (except those who only supplement ratios for field trips and water activities) and contractors must receive orientation prior to beginning relevant duties.

 

Karen volunteers for field trips at her daughter's day care.

According to amended rule 746.1401, which of the following requirements must Karen meet in order to volunteer for field trips?

 
 
 

Subchapter D | Previous | Next