Subchapter D. Minimum Standard Rule Revisions that May Affect Compliance

 

Hired!

747.1211 Are there circumstances when I may employ a person under the age of 18 or a person who does not have a high school diploma or equivalent as a caregiver?

This rule has been amended to clarify that:

• employed persons under the age of 18 must not be left alone with an individual child;

• the required completion of or enrollment in a child-care-related career program may also be approved by charter schools, the Texas Private School Accreditation Commission, or a home school; and

• if the required completion of, or enrollment in a child-care-related career program is approved by a home school, the applicant must also complete 8 hours of annual training before being placed in a room with children.

 

First Aid Training

747.1313 Who must have first-aid and CPR training?

This rule has been amended to allow first aid training to be obtained through self-instructional training.

 

747.1321 If I hire a caregiver that received training at another child-care home or center, may these hours count towards the annual training requirement at my child-care home?

This rule has been amended to specify that training documentation must meet 747.1327 What documentation must I provide to Licensing to verify that training requirements have been met? and to delete the requirement to adjust the annual training year for caregivers who obtained training from another center within the last two months.

 

You hire Nola to be a caregiver at your operation on 2/13/2017. Nola has documentation of 6 hours of annual training received within the last two months at another regulated Texas day care operation.

According to amended rule 747.1321, when will Nola's annual training period begin?

 
 

Subchapter D | Previous | Next