Subchapter D. Minimum Standard Rule Revisions for Clarity and Consistency

Revisions for Clarity and Consistency

The following minimum standard rules have been revised to increase clarity and consistency. Notice that while some of the rule numbers were repealed, the rule content still applies and has been moved to another minimum standard rule. Due to the large number of minimum standard rules in this section, they have been grouped by those being repealed and those being amended.

Repealed Minimum Standard Rules

747.1009 Are there exemptions to any of the qualifications in this division?

This rule was repealed because its content is outdated and no longer applicable.

747.1127 What are CEUs?

This rule was repealed because "CEUs" has been incorporated into the definitions rule at 747.123 What do certain words and terms mean when used in this chapter?.

747.1125 Must the trainer or provider of clock hours meet specific criteria?

This rule was repealed because it is not accurate. 747.1315 Must child-care training meet certain criteria? currently provides criteria for trainers.

747.1133 What documentation must I provide to Licensing to show I have acceptable child development and business management education?

This rule number was repealed. The rule content has been moved to 747.1123 What documentation must I provide to Licensing to show that my director has acceptable child development and business management education? for better readability and flow of the rules.

747.1135 What documentation must I have to prove that I received the clock hours or CEUs?

This rule number was repealed. The rule content has been moved to 747.1129 May I substitute clock hours or CEUs for any of the educational requirements in this division?.

747.1205 Are there different qualifications for assistant and substitute caregivers?

This rule was repealed and its content has been added to a Helpful Information box.

747.1215 Do the qualifications specified in this division apply to an assistant caregiver that was employed before May 1, 1985?

This rule was repealed because its content was outdated and no longer applicable.

747.1217 Do the qualifications specified in this division apply to a substitute caregiver that was employed before May 1, 1985?

This rule was repealed because its content was outdated and no longer applicable.

747.1219 What does Licensing mean by the term "high school equivalent"?

This rule was repealed and its content has been incorporated as a definition in 747.123 What do certain words and terms mean when used in this chapter?.

747.1323 What is self-instructional and instructor-led training?

This rule was repealed. The definitions for self-instructional and instructor-led training have been moved to the definitions rule at 747.123 What do certain words and terms mean when used in this chapter?; and the content from subsection (c) has been moved to 747.1315(c) Must child-care training meet certain criteria?.

 

Amended Minimum Standard Rules

747.1007 What qualifications must I meet to be the primary caregiver of a registered child-care home?

This rule has been amended to clarify registered child-care home primary caregiver qualifications by:

• adding that the background check requirements in Subchapter F of Chapter 745 must be met; and

• updating the language regarding TB examination requirements.

747.1107 What qualifications must I meet to be the primary caregiver of a licensed child-care home?

This rule has been amended to clarify the qualifications of a licensed child-care home primary caregiver by:

• adding that the background check requirements in Subchapter F of Chapter 745 must be met;

• updating the language regarding TB examination requirements;

• changing the "business management credit hours" to "management credit hours", which is more consistent with descriptions of current college courses; and

• deleting subsection (b) and adding its content regarding the education options that need periodic renewal to a Helpful Information box.

747.1113 What constitutes experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home?

The language in this rule has been amended for better readability and ease of understanding.

747.1123 What documentation must I provide to show that I meet the child development and management education qualifications for a primary caregiver?

This rule has been amended to:

• change the title from What are clock hours? and move content surrounding clock hours to 747.123 What do certain words and terms mean when used in this chapter?; and

• incorporate the content of repealed 747.1133 What documentation must I provide to Licensing to show I have acceptable child development and business management education?, which has been moved to this location for better readability and flow of the rules.

747.1129 May I substitute clock hours or CEUs for any of the educational requirements in this division?

In addition to clarifying the wording of the question and answer, this rule has been amended to incorporate the content regarding the documentation of clock hours and CEUs from repealed 747.1135 What documentation must I have to prove that I received the clock hours or CEUs?.

747.1131 What additional documentation must I submit to show I am qualified to be a primary caregiver of a licensed child-care home?

This rule has been amended to clarify that the primary caregiver must provide the documentation specified in this rule in addition to documentation proving he or she meets all other primary caregiver qualifications required in this chapter.

747.1137 Does education received outside of the United States substitute for primary caregiver qualifications?

The language in this rule has been amended to be more consistent with the language in 747.1213 Does education received outside of the United States count toward caregiver qualifications?.

747.1145 Will the Child-Care Director's Certificate expire?

This rule has been amended to update the references to director qualifications that will expire as outlined in amended 747.1107 What qualifications must I meet to be the primary caregiver of a licensed child-care home?. The rule requirements have not changed.

747.1147 How often must an expiring Child-Care Director's Certificate be renewed?

This rule has been amended to update the references to director qualifications that will expire as outlined in amended 747.1107 What qualifications must I meet to be the primary caregiver of a licensed child-care home?. The rule requirements have not changed.

747.1149 What happens if my credential expires?

The language in this rule has been amended for better readability and ease of understanding.

747.1153 Can I get a replacement Child-Care Director's Certificate?

The organization and language of this rule has been amended for better readability and ease of understanding.

747.1207 What minimum qualifications must an assistant caregiver meet?

This rule has been amended to:

• delete the phrase "counted in the child-caregiver ratio" after assistant caregiver, because by definition an assistant caregiver is counted in the child-caregiver ratio; and

• update the language of the TB examination qualification to be consistent with the rest of this chapter.

747.1209 What minimum qualifications must a substitute caregiver meet?

This rule has been amended to update the language of the question and the answer to be more consistent with the wording of 747.1207 What minimum qualifications must an assistant caregiver meet? and to increase readability and ease of understanding.

747.1303 What training must I ensure that my caregivers have?

This rule has been amended to place caregiver training requirements in a chart for better readability and ease of understanding.

747.1311 When must the annual training be obtained?

The language in this rule has been amended for better readability and ease of understanding.

747.1314 What additional training must a caregiver have in order to transport a child in care?

The language in this rule has been amended to clarify that additional training required to transport children applies to caregivers.

747.1315 Must child-care training meet certain criteria?

This rule has been amended to:

• update the title of the training registry;

• change the term "director" to "primary caregiver";

• clarify the language of the rule for better readability and ease of understanding;

• clarify that a Child Development Associate credential must be current;

• delete the statement that self-instructional training cannot be used for CPR or first aid certification because it is redundant and is already included in 747.1313 Who must have first-aid and CPR training?; and

• clarify that training inclusion requirements outlined in revised subsection (c) apply to both instructor-led and self-instructional training, but do not apply to self-study training.

747.1317 Does Licensing approve training resources or trainers for training hours?

This rule has been amended to clarify that while Licensing does not approve training resources, training must comply with the criteria specified in 747.1315 Must child-care training meet certain criteria?, required training topics and documentation requirements.

747.1401 Must members of my household meet specific qualifications?

This rule has been amended to:

• update the language regarding TB examination requirements; and

• clarify that household members who are not regularly or frequently present at the home must not be left alone with a child unless the household member meets the caregiver qualification requirements in this chapter.

747.1501 What general responsibilities do caregivers have in my child-care home?

This rule has been amended to clarify the wording for better readability and ease of understanding, which includes moving the examples of "janitorial duties" to the definition of the term in 747.123 What do certain words and terms mean when used in this chapter?.

Subchapter D | Previous | Next