Rule: What must be covered in pre-service training?

Pre-Service Training

Pre-service training requirements are largely the same; however, they now include a few specifications. See the new specifications highlighted below.

 

For all center-based operations (chapters 744 & 746), minimum standard rules for pre-service training specify the inclusion of immunizations.

preventing and controlling the spread of communicable diseases, including immunizations

Technical Assistance: For additional information about the role immunizations play in preventing and controlling the spread of communicable diseases, see the CCDF Health and Safety Requirements Brief.

 

For child care centers (chapter 746) who provide care for children younger than 24 months of age, minimum standard rules for pre-service training specify inclusion of abusive head trauma and understanding and using safe sleep practices.

recognizing and preventing shaken baby syndrome and abusive head trauma

understanding and using safe sleep practices and preventing sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS)

 

Previous | Next