Rule: Are any caregivers exempt from pre-service training?

Pre-Service Exempt

Minimum standard rules that outline requirements to meet exemption from pre-service training now specify that training from another regulated operation must be in the areas specified for pre-service training. See the highlighted changes for the center-based minimum standard rule chapters below.

Chapter 744

Documentation of at least eight clock hours of training in the areas specified in §744.1305 of this title (relating to What must be covered in the eight clock hours of pre-service training for caregivers?) at another regulated operation.

Chapter 746

Documentation of at least 24 clock hours of training in the areas specified in §746.1305 of this title (relating to What must be covered in pre-service training for caregivers?) at another regulated child-care center.

 Consider This!

You have just hired a new caregiver, Claire. Claire has documentation of annual training from another regulated operation in the areas required as part of pre-service training. Claire's documented training meets the minimum number of hours specified in the minimum standard rule that outlines requirements to meet pre-service training exemption.

According to minimum standard rules, does Claire meet pre-service training exemption requirements?

 
 

 Consider This!

You have just hired a new caregiver, Ashley. Ashley has documentation of 4 training hours that cover the topics required in pre-service training.

Do Ashley's 4 training hours received from another regulated operation count toward her pre-service training requirements?

 
 

 Consider This!

You have just hired a new caregiver, Alex. Alex has documentation of training that meets minimum standard rule requirements for pre-service training exemption; however, Alex's training comes from an out-of-state regulated operation.

Does Alex meet minimum standard rule requirements to be exempt from pre-service training?

 
 

 Consider This!

Jeannie completed pre-service training requirements at a regulated child care center in 2015. She took a year off to finish school and is now applying for child care positions again.

Would Jeannie's pre-service training hours from 2015 qualify her as exempt from pre-service training at the next child care center she is employed?

 
 

 

 Previous | Next