map Region 1 includes Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, King, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, and Yoakum counties Region 2 includes Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, and Young counties Region 3 includes Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, and Wise counties Region 4 includes Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, and Wood counties Region 5 includes Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, and Tyler counties Region 6 includes Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, and Wharton counties Region 7 includes Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Llano, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Mills, Robertson, San Saba, Travis, Washington, and  Williamson counties Region 8 includes Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Calhoun, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Jackson, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, La Salle, Lavaca, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Wilson, and Zavala counties Region 9 includes Andrews, Borden, Coke, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Kimble, Loving, Martin, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, and Winkler counties Region 10 includes Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, and Presidio counties Region 11 includes Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, McMullen, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, and Zapata counties

find your DFPS region by county

Volunteers play an important role in helping DFPS accomplish its mission to protect our most vulnerable Texans. Local volunteer coordinators can help you find a volunteer opportunity in your area, or help you make a non-monetary donation to a resource room.

Coordinators are listed by region and DFPS program:

  • Child Protective Services (CPS)
  • Adult Protective Services (APS)
  • Child Care Investigations
  • Statewide Intake (SWI)

Additional volunteer opportunities are available at the agency's state headquarters in Austin, TX. For those positions, contact the State Office staff.

City/Region Program Name Telephone
Lubbock - Region 1 CPS Paige Belew (806) 472-5099
Lubbock - Region 1 APS Wendi Edwards (806) 698-5574
Abilene - Region 2 CPS Janet Jackson (940) 235-1943
Abilene - Region 2 APS Wendi Edwards (806) 698-5574
Dallas - Region 3 CPS (East) Johnnae Jones-Cortez (primary contact) (214) 689-7225
Dallas - Region 3 CPS (East) Bobby Chesher (secondary contact) (Dallas, Collin, and eastern outlying counties) (972) 795-6516
Dallas - Region 3 CPS (West) Stacey Jourdain (Tarrant, Denton and western outlying counties) (817) 792-5274
Dallas - Region 3 APS Lisa Scruggs (817) 487-6426
Dallas - Region 3 APS Katrina Wall (469) 600-4961
Tyler - Region 4 CPS Nancy Mumford (903) 233-5228
Tyler - Region 4 APS Stephanie Sonnier (903) 432-1229
Beaumont - Region 5 CPS Ragan Haygood (936) 645-2887
Beaumont - Region 5 APS Tracey Belin (936) 488-0196
Houston - Region 6 CPS Josie Jones ( Harris County) (713) 394-4051
Houston - Region 6 CPS Evelyn Jacobs (Houston suburbs) (832) 449-0643
Houston - Region 6 APS Lori Albee (713) 767-2707
Houston - Region 6 APS Rachel Portnoy (713) 767-2762
Austin - Region 7 CPS Lauren McBee (254) 899-5087
Austin - Region 7 APS Samuel Cortina (512) 965-3194
San Antonio - Region 8 CPS Kimberly Hill (210) 337-3034
San Antonio - Region 8 APS Lisa Senteno (210) 337-3246
Midland - Region 9 APS Graciela Ortiz (915) 834-5772
Midland - Region 9 CPS Marci Leffler (432) 368-2605
Midland - Region 9 CPS Sara Yarbrough (432) 368-2486
El Paso - Region 10 CPS Sonia Avila (915) 996-3458
El Paso - Region 10 APS Graciela Ortiz (915) 834-5772
Corpus Christi - Region 11 CPS Monica Alaniz (361) 290-2365
Corpus Christi - Region 11 APS Gustavo Salinas (956) 316-8348
Child Care Investigations DFPS Elaine Gatewood (254) 742-3832
Statewide Intake DFPS Porscha Roney (512) 929-6958
State Office DFPS Rachel Naron (512) 438-4891